Identification

Name
Castor oil
Accession Number
DB11113
Type
Biotech
Groups
Approved, Investigational, Nutraceutical, Vet approved
Description

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis L.) mainly cultivated in India, South America, Africa, and China. Castor oil is a rich source of Ricinoleic Acid, which represents up to 90% of the total castor oil content. It also consists up to 4% linoleic, 3% oleic, 1% stearic, and less than 1% linolenic fatty acids [1]. Ricinoleic Acid has a hydroxyl group that provides a functional group location for various chemical reactions, making it a favourable substance in industrial applications [1]. Castor oil does not contain ricin, which is a natural poison found in the castor oil plant; the toxic lectin remains in the bean pulp following oil isolation [5]. Due to its renewability and high versatility in addition to being the only commercial source of a hydroxylated fatty acid [1], castor oil has been used as a vital raw material for the chemical industry [3]. Castor oil was mainly used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, and coatings [1]. It is an FDA-approved food additive directly added to food products for human consumption. It can also be found in hard candies as a release agent and anti-sticking agent, or supplementary vitamins and mineral oral tablets as an ingredient for protective coatings. Castor oil is found in over-the-counter oral liquids as a stimulant laxative, and is also added in commercial cosmetic, hair, and skincare products.

Synonyms
  • Agaliya oil
  • Bimayou
  • Castorbean oil
  • Cataputia major oil
  • Cataputia minor oil
  • Croton spinosus oil
  • Lama palagi oil
  • Maskerekur oil
  • Oleum ricini
  • Ricinus africanus oil
  • Ricinus angulatus oil
  • Ricinus armatus oil
  • Ricinus atropurpureus oil
  • Ricinus badius oil
  • Ricinus borboniensis oil
  • Ricinus cambodgensis oil
  • Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil
  • Ricinus communis castor seed oil
  • Ricinus communis fibre oil
  • Ricinus communis oil
  • Ricinus communis seed oil
  • Ricinus compactus oil
  • Ricinus digitatus oil
  • Ricinus europaeus oil
  • Ricinus gibsonii oil
  • Ricinus giganteus oil
  • Ricinus glaucus oil
  • Ricinus hybridus oil
  • Ricinus inermis oil
  • Ricinus japonicus oil
  • Ricinus krappa oil
  • Ricinus laevis oil
  • Ricinus lividus oil
  • Ricinus macrocarpus oil
  • Ricinus macrophyllus oil
  • Ricinus medicus oil
  • Ricinus medius oil
  • Ricinus messeniacus oil
  • Ricinus metallicus oil
  • Ricinus microcarpus oil
  • Ricinus minor oil
  • Ricinus nanus oil
  • Ricinus obermannii oil
  • Ricinus oil
  • Ricinus peltatus oil
  • Ricinus perennis oil
  • Ricinus persicus oil
  • Ricinus purpurascens oil
  • Ricinus ruber oil
  • Ricinus rugosus oil
  • Ricinus rutilans oil
  • Ricinus sanguineus oil
  • Ricinus scaber oil
  • Ricinus speciosus oil
  • Ricinus spectabilis oil
  • Ricinus tunisensis oil
  • Ricinus undulatus oil
  • Ricinus urens oil
  • Ricinus viridis oil
  • Ricinus vulgaris oil
  • Ricinus zanzibarensis oil
  • Ricinus zanzibarinus
  • Toto ni vavalagi oil
  • Uluchula skoki oil
External IDs
E-1503 / Fema no. 2263 /